FIFA World Cup 2010 in South Africa

South AfricaThe Fußball-WeltmeisterschaftFIFA World Cup takes place every four years, two years after and before the Fußball-EuropameisterschaftUEFA European Championship.

The World Cup competition is a vierjährlichquadrennial event that first took place in Uruguay in 1930. It is sponsored by the Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) – the world’s football association. The last World Cup was held in Germany in 2006, where Italy became the world cup holder. South Africa is the host of this year’s World Cup.

The 32 countries qualified for the World Cup first play in groups (A-H). The teams are awarded 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw and no point for a loss. The best two teams of each group advance to the Round of 16. The best eight of them move on to the quarter final, of which the top four teams get a place in the semi final. The winner of the World Cup 2010 is the team that wins the World Cup final on Sunday, 11 July in Johannesburg.

Winners of the FIFA World Cup

  • 1930 Uruguay
  • 1934 Italy
  • 1938 Italy
  • 1950 Uruguay
  • 1954 West Germany
  • 1958 Brazil
  • 1962 Brazil
  • 1966 England
  • 1970 Brazil
  • 1974 West Germany
  • 1978 Argentina
  • 1982 Italy
  • 1986 Argentina
  • 1990 West Germany
  • 1994 Brazil
  • 1998 France
  • 2002 Brazil
  • 2006 Italy
  • 2010 Spain

Teams / Nations

The countries playing in the FIFA World Cup 2010 are:
Group A:

South Africa

Mexico

Uruguay

France

Group B:

Argentina

Nigeria

Korea Republic

Greece

Group C:

England

United States

Algeria

Slovenia

Group D:

Germany

Australia

Serbia

Ghana

Group E:

Netherlands

Denmark

Japan

Cameroon

Group F:

Italy

Paraguay

New Zealand

Slovakia

Group G:

Brazil

Korea DPR

ElfenbeinküsteCôte d'Ivoire

Portugal

Group H:

Spain

Switzerland

Honduras

Chile

Matches

Final and match for third place

DateMatchStadium
Final
10 July Netherlands 0 : 1 Spain Johannesburg
Match for third place
9 July Uruguay 2 : 3 Germany Port Elizabeth

Semi-finals

DateMatchStadium
6 July Uruguay 2 : 3 Netherlands Kapstadt
7 July Germany 0 : 1 Spain Durban

Quarter-finals

DateMatchStadium
2 July Netherlands 2 : 1 Brazil Port Elizabeth
" Uruguay 1 : 1 (4:2) Ghana Johannesburg (Soccer City)
3 July Argentina 0 : 4 Germany Kapstadt
" Paraguay 0 : 1 Spain Johannesburg (Ellis Park)

Round of 16

DateMatchStadium
26 June Uruguay 2 : 1 Korea Republic Port Elizabeth
" USA 1 : 2 Ghana Rustenburg
27 June Germany 4 : 1 England Bloemfontein
" Argentina 3 : 1 Mexico Johannesburg
28 June Netherlands 2 : 1 Slovakia Durban
" Brazil 3 : 0 Chile Johannesburg
29 June Paraguay 0 : 0 (5:3) Japan Pretoria
" Spain 1 : 0 Portugal Kapstadt

Qualifying Rounds

DateGroup AVenue
11 June South Africa 1 : 1 Mexico Johannesburg
" Uruguay 0 : 0 France Cape Town
16 June South Africa 0 : 3 Uruguay Pretoria
17 June France 0 : 2 Mexico Polokwane
22 June Mexico 0 : 1 Uruguay Rustenburg
" France 1 : 2 South Africa Bloemfontein
DateGroup BVenue
12 June Argentina 1 : 0 Nigeria Johannesburg
" Korea Republic 2 : 0 Greece Port Elizabeth
17 June Greece 2 : 1 Nigeria Bloemfontein
" Argentina 4 : 1 Korea Republic Johannesburg
22 June Nigera 2 : 2 Korea Republic Durban
" Greece 0 : 2 Argentina Polokwane
DateGroup CVenue
12 June England 1 : 1 United States Rustenburg
13 June Algeria 0 : 1 Slovenia Polokwane
18 June Slovenia 2 : 2 USA Johannesburg
" England 0 : 0 Algeria Cape Town
23 June Slovenia 0 : 1 England Port Elizabeth
" USA 1 : 0 Algeria Pretoria
DateGroup DVenue
13 June Serbia 0 : 1 Ghana Pretoria
" Germany 4 : 0 Australia Durban
18 June Germany 0 : 1 Serbia Port Elizabeth
19 June Ghana 1 : 1 Australia Rustenburg
23 June Ghana 0 : 1 Germany Johannesburg
" Australia 2 : 1 Serbia Nelspruit
DateGroup E - Venue
14 June Netherlands 2 : 0 Denmark Johannesburg
" Japan 1 : 0 Cameroon Bloemfontein
19 June Netherlands 1 : 0 Japan Durban
" Cameroon 1 : 2 Denmark Pretoria
24 June Denmark 1 : 3 Japan Rustenburg
" Cameroon 1 : 2 Netherlands Cape Town
DateGroup FVenue
14 June Italy 1 : 1 Paraguay Cape Town
15 June New Zealand 1 : 1 Slovakia Rustenburg
20 June Slovakia 0 : 2 Paraguay Bloemfontein
" Italy 1 : 1 New Zealand Nelspruit
24 June Slovakia 3 : 2 Italy Johannesburg
" Paraguay 0 : 0 New Zealand Polokwane
DateGroup GVenue
15 June Ivory Coast 0 : 0 Portugal Port Elizabeth
" Brazil 2 : 1 Korea DPR Johannesburg
20 June Brazil 3 : 1 Ivory Coast Johannesburg
21 June Portugal 7 : 0 Korea DPR Cape Town
25 June Portugal 0 : 0 Brazil Durban
" Korea DPR 0 : 3 Ivory Coast Nelspruit
DateGroup HVenue
16 June Honduras 0 : 1 Chile Nelspruit
" Spain 0 : 1 Switzerland Durban
21 June Chile 1 : 0 Switzerland Port Elizabeth
" Spain 2 : 0 Honduras Johannesburg
25 June Chile 1 : 2 Spain Pretoria
" Switzerland 0 : 0 Honduras Bloemfontein